Committee

2019-2020

Chairperson
Laura Weeden
CanWhite Sands Corp


Attila_Re_Sized.png Past Chairperson
Attila Szabo
Sproule


00100sPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180804110042417_COVER.jpgChair-Elect/ Director -Growth & Development
Kim Nguyen 
Cona Resources

Silviu_Sized.pngDirector - Technical Programs
Silviu Livescu 
Baker Hughes

Melanie_Sized.pngDirector -Educational Support 
Melanie Hnatyshyn

Dylan%20Lougheed%20(IHS%20Markit).jpgChair -Young Professionals
Justin Henke
Sproule

No_Picture.pngDirector - Events
Ashley Caria
Precision Drilling

Director - Membership & Recognition
Bob Pearson
Glynn Resources
Chiz_Sized.pngDirector -Sponsorship
Chiz Nwoye
Kenkliv Inc.

jamieDirector - Communications
Jamie Anne Vaughan
Interface Fluidics
Treasurer
Kent Qin
OSUM Corp

No_Picture.pngSecretary
Adam Chin
NCS Multistage

CarolineSection Coordinator 
Caroline Toppazzini



ClaudioTechnical Programs Lead
Silviu Livescu 
Baker Hughes



No_Picture.pngBusiness Breakfast Series (BBS) & Regulatory Economic Reserves (RER) Lead
Claudio Virues
AER
DanialData Analytics (DA)Lead
Danial Kaviani
Suncor



No_Picture.pngDrilling and Completions (D&C) Lead
Kyle Klam



No_Picture.pngGeomechanics Lead
Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
PetroGem Inc




Kent_Qin_YP_Sized.pngHeavy Oil Lead
Kent Qin
OSUM Corp



No_Picture.pngHealth, Safety, Environment and Sustainability (HSE&S) Lead
David Langille
Shell

No_Picture.pngProduction and Facilities (P&F) Lead
Dave Braun
Shell



saharReservoir Evaluation & Production Optimization (REPO) Lead
Sahar Gargary
No_Picture.pngSPE Distinguished Lecturer (DL)Lead
Sahar Ghannadi
Ashaw Energy
Melanie_Sized.pngTechnical & Professional Development Co-Lead
Melanie Hnatyshyn
APEGA
Technical & Professional Development Co-Lead
Kate Pyszynski
Benoit Regulatory Compliance



Technical
Sub-Committee Members

DA SIG

 

DL SIG

 

REPO SIG

GEO SIG

David Gray

Mohammad Malaieri

Scott McKean 

Amy Fox

Raya Matooryan

 

HO SIG








P&F SIG








HSE&S

Christine Zarowny-Rooke

Jim Stirling





BBS SIG

Tareq Chowdhury

Andrea Coli

Sara Pettigrew

 

RER SIG

Melanie Hnatyshyn




D&C SIG





 


No_Picture.pngAshley Caria
Precision Drilling

Colin Thiessen
CORE Labs

Chad Van Buskirk
Cold Bore Technology

Kate Pyszynski
Benoit Regulatory Compliance

Rielly.pngReilly Cowan 
Inter Pipeline
No_Picture.pngEllen Liu

chetan.jpgChetan Vij
Raise Production Inc.
No_Picture.pngAnton Yashnew
CalFrac
 

 Copy_of_Committee_Title_Template.png

Melanie_Sized.pngMelanie Hnatyshyn
APEGA

No_Picture.pngDavid Kanu
U of C Master's Student

GeraggGeragg Chourio
Petro Management Group

naeemNaeem Khan
ZADCO 

 

No_Picture.pngTega Odjugo
Amazon

Tia_Qin_Sized.pngTia Qin
Sproule






00100sPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180804110042417_COVER.jpgKim Nguyen 
Cona Resources
No_Picture.pngKyle Griep
Enerplus
David_Shackleton.pngDavid Shackleton
IDS Datanet
No_Picture.pngNick Robbins
CNRL

Aseem_Pandey_Sized.pngAseem Pandey
InnVTek Inc

Majid_Tariq_Sized.pngMajid Tariq
Bitco Servies

No_Picture.pngJulio Jimenez

No_Picture.pngDarren Smith
Sproule


kevinKevin Unrau
Hicks IP




 

Copy_of_Committee_Title_Template.png

BobBob Pearson
Membership and Recognition Lead

Glynn Resources

KimKim Mohler
Membership Engagement Lead
Petten Mohler
Consulting Inc
.

No_Picture.pngTBD
Recognition Lead




No_Picture.pngMohamed Fiazudeen
Recruitment & Retention Lead
AECOM
 

Tyler_S_Sized.pngTyler Schlosser
Expanding the Tent Lead



Membership and Recognition Committee Members

Caralyn Bennet

Amanda Calleberg

Shengnan Chen

Banafsheh Goudarzi

Justin Henke

Silviu Livescu

Bhuvan Selvakumar

Jim Stirling

Attila Szabo

Luis Enrique Valencia



Jamie_sized.pngJamie Vaughan
Interface Fluidics



Ekaterina.pngEkaterina Romanovskaya
Welco Expediting LTD


Trella.pngTrella Johnson
Interface Fluidics



Darcy_Crosgrove_Sized.pngDarcy Cosgrove
ARC Resources Ltd




 

Chiz_Sized.pngChiz Nwoye
Kenkliv Inc
No_Picture.pngAda Fong
Cenovus
No_Picture.pngAyshnoor Dewji
Halliburton

 

 


Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 


 


Student Support, Membership and Recognition Committees


Student Support

Conrad Bereznicki
CNRL
Contact
 
 


Student Support

Alison Ferrise
Nexen 
Contact  


Membership

Attila Szabo
Sproule 
Contact
 
 

Membership

Micke Stuchly
Peritus Energy
Contact  


Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee


Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee

                                        
Contact the Young Professionals HERE

Justin_Henke_Sized_YP.pngChairperson
Justin Henke

Jeff_Dusterhoft_Sized.pngEvents Lead
Jeff Dusterhoft

Programs Lead
Thomas West

Jeff-Chan-1907-Nov-1-2016%20group-crop-150-ddpi.jpgTreasurer
Jeff Chan

No_Picture.pngGrowth & Development Lead
Betty Mak
No_Picture.pngSponsorship Lead
Ada Fong

No_Picture.pngMarketing Lead
S
ydney Morin

No_Picture.pngPast Chair
Laura Weeden



Dylan Sharun

No_Picture.pngCaleb Pearson

No_Picture.pngChetan Vij



Programs_Team.jpg

No_Picture.pngAmanda Calleberg

No_Picture.pngDavid Pyo 

No_Picture.pngJen Gee 

  


Bryson Hickock No_Picture.pngLei Xiao Bita Malekian No_Picture.pngMaha Hassanin
No_Picture.pngKate Li

No_Picture.pngDinah Abban-Ampiah



YP_and_BOD_Banner__1_.jpg
No_Picture.pngU of Calgary
Ryan Capri





No_Picture.pngNick Robbins
CNRL
Keith-Letendre-Sept_18__2015.jpgKeith Letendre
Shell
No_Picture.pngAshswin Subbiah
Worley
No_Picture.pngLuke Dunbar
Encana
No_Picture.pngDiana Carroll
Suncor




 

 

 



Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee