STC 2017

Registration:
Student, YP or professionals: Do you wish to be part of the STC 2017? Please fill out the Online Application Form!
Participation upon confirmation only. We will send a separate confirmation Email!

Program:
Please read through the STC 2017 conference details Document and find hyperlinked informations on the individual events in the table listed below!
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
Pre-events
Wednesday, 8th November 2017
STC Day 1
Thursday, 9th November 2017
STC Day 2
Friday, 10th November 2017
08:00 08:00
Coffee
Registration & Coffee
Section & Chapter update
09:00 Larisa Zhigalova: Obtaining of the surfactants using the fungal cells as a biocatalyst 09:00
Welcoming lecture
Florian Jäger: Analytical and Numerical Modeling of Mud Motor Induced Loads
Fernando von Lücken: Calculation of Capillary Pressure Changes in MEOR Spontaneous Imbibition Experiments
10:00 Michal Kruszewski: Methods of assessing casing setting depths for high-temperature geothermal wells in new areas Sarko Hakim: History match and prediction: A reservoir simulation sensitivity based study of Rotterdam oil field. 10:00
Mahmoud Elshaer: Comparison Between Weight & Wait And Driller’s Methods For Well Control And Handling of Gas Kick in Vertical Well DCE 2-17 Western Desert, Egypt Coffee Break Job Fair
11:00 Early-Bird Registration & Meeting for Pre-Program @ Aula Coffee Break Job Fair Ivan Kurchatov: Comparative analysis of the development concepts of the “A” field located in the East Siberian Sea 11:00
Daniela Marum: Characterization and Optimization of the Gas Extraction Process in a New Mud Logging System Sergey Chebotar: Investigation of the helical slit seal of a hybrid rotary pump in relation to complicated operating conditions
Geological Excursion
12:00 Ansgar Sichler: Drilling Technologies at potash and salt mines in Germany Lunch 12:00
Geothermics Workshop Group Picture Job Fair
Lunch
13:00 Daniel Bücken: Effect of mechanical stratigraphy on normal fault evolution - Insights from analogue models and natural examples in Iceland 13:00
Keynote by
2018 SPE President
Darcy Spady
Valentin Goldberg: Ductile and brittle deformation in Zechstein anhydrite (A1) seals
14:00 Football Tournament Guided Tour of Mining Museum Tom Kaltofen: Modeling vs measured geological history: vitrinite reflectance as an indicator for geological events in the Central European Basin System 14:00
Technical Poster Session Job Fair Honoring of Contributors
15:00 Coffee 15:00
16:00 Gustav Ngemasong Chafac: Insights intoUnderground Blowout Control and Prevention: Pushing the Limits of Well Control
Ahmed Mohamed Sadek Elgendy: Waterflooding Salinity Optimization in Sandstone & Carbonate Reservoirs
17:00 Early-Bird Registration @ Aula Young Professionals Panel Discussion:

Lessons Learned Entering the Workforce
18:00 Clausthal Mining Alumni Dinner @ Restaurant Glück Auf Chapter officers' roundtable
Coffee Break
Color Coding:
19:00 Group Dinner @ Aula Pre-Program
Student Lecture:
Drilling Topic
20:00 Student Lecture:
Reservoir Topic
Student Lecture:
Production Topic
21:00 Pre-STC Party @ Keller Club Student Lecture:
Geoscience Topic
Keynote, Admin, Poster Session,
YP Panel
22:00 Meals & Breaks
Mini-Job-Fair
23:00


You find more information about the STC written in a Nutshell and in the Flyer!

Further informations will be posted to their availability soon...
​​​​​​​​​​​