Committee

Board of Directors


Chairperson

Erin Summers
KAPPA Engineering
Contact

 Past 
Chairperson

Claudio Virues
Nexen CNOOC
Contact


Networking & Social
Events Lead

Kim Nguyen
Murphy Oil
Contact


Technical Programs
Lead

Catherine Allen
TD Securities
Contact

 
Young Professionals 
Chairperson

Laura Weeden
Baker Hughes
Contact

Educational Support Lead 

Michael Hauer

 
Contact
 
 

Growth & 
Development Lead

Dylan Lougheed

IHS Markit
Contact  

Membership 
Lead


John Aoun
Seven Generations Energy
Contact 

Recognition
Lead


Bob Pearson
Tactical Gas
Contact  

Sponsorship Lead

Jonathan Roberton
Ridgeback Resources
Contact  


Communications

Courtney Hanley
Cenovus
Contact


Treasurer

Sahar Gargary

Contact  

Secretary

Todd Kuipers
Entero
Contact  


 
Section Coordinator/
Staff Liaison

Karen Chong
SPE Canada
Contact  

 

 


Technical Programs Committee


SIG Direction
Lead

Nishka Gupta
ARC Financial
Contact
 
Distinguished
Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Amir Hosseini
ConocoPhillips 
Contact

Breakfast Series
Seminars 


Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 


General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller

Contact 


Reservoir Evaluation & Production Optimization

Catherine Allen
TD Securities
Contact

Reservoir Evaluation & Production Optimization

Irene Anderson 
REPSOL
Contact


Projects, Facilities & Construction 

Bent Nielson
WSP Group
Contact

 
Projects, Facilities & Construction 


David Braun

Shell 
Contact
 

 
Production Economics



Michael Trowell
TD Securities
Contact

 

 


​Networking/Social Events Committee


Chad Van Buskirk
STEP Energy
Contact


Colin Thiessen
CORE Labs
Contact

Francis Letendre
Shell
Contact

Jonathan Roberton
Lightstream Resources
Contact

Kirk Graham
IHS Markit

Contact

Heather Locke
3esi-Enersight
Contact

Kim Nguyen
Murphy Oil
Contact

Preethi Srinivas
Shell
Contact

Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee

Members in Transition

Clara Ikuku
Contact 


Members in Transition

Olubiyi Olaoye

Contact 
 



Women of SPE


Jessica Butron
Contact



Women of SPE


Marilyn Becerra
 Contact



Strategic Plan


Aman Gill

Contact



Strategic Plan


Suzanne Hebert
Contact

Technical Innovation

Aseem Pandey
Contact
 

Technical Innovation

Majid Tariq
Contact 
 


Membership Engagement

Nick Loran
Contact


Membership Engagement

Mehdi Morshedi
Contact


C-Suite Liaison


Mike Davies
 Contact


C-Suite Liaison


Justine Jones 
Contact

 

 


Student Support, Membership and Recognition Committees


Student Support

Conrad Bereznicki
CNRL
Contact
 
 


Student Support

Alison Ferrise
Nexen 
Contact  


Membership

Attila Szabo
Sproule 
Contact
 
 

Membership

Mike Stuchly
Peritus Energy
Contact  


Membership

Bob Pearson
Tactical Gas 
Contact  


Recognition

Tareq Chowdhury
 Contact  
 
Recognition

Jeff Lade 
Contact  
 
Recognition

Olakunle Ogunrewo
Contact
 
 

 
Recognition

Larissa Walker
Contact
 
 

 

 

 


Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 


Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 


 


Student Support, Membership and Recognition Committees


Student Support

Conrad Bereznicki
CNRL
Contact
 
 


Student Support

Alison Ferrise
Nexen 
Contact  


Membership

Attila Szabo
Sproule 
Contact
 
 

Membership

Micke Stuchly
Peritus Energy
Contact  


Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee


Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee

Young Professionals Committee

 


Chairperson
Laura Weeden

Jeff-Chan-1907-Nov-1-2016%20group-crop-150-ddpi.jpgTreasurer
Jeff Chan 


Programs Lead
Venki
Lakshmanan

Sponsorship
Matt Szojka

Events Lead
Thomas West

Growth & Dev Lead
Jane Lee 



Events Team


Esther Tang
 
Mariah Atkinson
 

Justin Henke

Kyle Griep


Programs Team

Betty Turowec
Jeff Dusterhoft

Evan Kimick

Stephen Neish

Zia Mehtab  

Michael Cabrera  

 



Growth and Development Team

 Alex Lush
Growth & Development 

Souvik Neogi
Growth & Development  

Bryson Hickok  
Energy
Literacy

Keith Letendre
Community Outreach

Michael J. Chan
Marketing
Director

Awais Rasool
Corporate
Rep. Lead

 


Marketing and Corporate Representatives 


Andy Ip
Husky

Contact

Hamza-Shaikh-1937-Nov-1-2016%20group-crop-150-ddpi.jpgHamza Shaikh
Calfrac

Contact


Lucas Makowsky
Chevron

Contact


Marvin Ma
Nexen

Contact

No%20Picture.pngAhmed Moussa
 

Contact


Adam Mattlar
Suncor

Contact


 

 

 



Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee